This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 2024 |
| Time: | 21:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8BK (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | T'way Air |
| Registration: | HL8047 |
| MSN: | 29675/2414 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA) |
| Destination airport: | Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:T'way Air's flight TWB/TW216 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a bird strike to No. 2 engine while landing at runway 34L of Incheon. The engine emitted a fire with a loud bang, and burnt smell was detected in the cabin. The Boeing aborted the landing, and carried out another landing safely on 33L with ARFF standing by fifteen minutes later. No reported personal injuries.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/937083?display=1 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c2fe521c201928cc7ef07b2356be6bb12366e963 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tw216#33919726 Location