Accident Ansaldo A300 n/a, Thursday 14 December 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 December 1922
Time:14:00
Type:Ansaldo A300
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación de Maranga
Registration: n/a
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huaytará -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima
Destination airport:Cusco
Narrative:
Crashed in Andes mountains, about 15 km from Huaytará, Huancavelica Departamento, during the first leg of raid Lima-Cusco-Puno-Arequipa-Moquegua-Mollendo-Lima. Pilot Ten César Cossío Becerra died and mechanic Octavio Méndez Ibáñez survived seriously injured.

Sources:

https://issuu.com/fap.mil.pe/docs/libro_100_a_os_pag_1_al_402_05686979f232bd (p51)
El Deber (Arequipa) 19 December 1922, p2