Wirestrike Incident AgustaWestland HH-101A MM81865, Thursday 11 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 2024
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EH10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland HH-101A
Owner/operator:Italian Air Force
Registration: MM81865
MSN: 50258/CSAR02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Santi Cosma e Damiano, Latina, LT -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grazzanise Air Base (LIRM)
Destination airport:Grazzanise Air Base (LIRM)
Narrative:
An Italian Air Force AgustaWestland HH-101A Caesar, MM81865, coded 9-02, operated by 9° Stormo 'Francesco Baracca', 21° Gruppo, hit HT-wires and made an emergency landing near a sports field near Santi Cosma e Damiano, Latina, Lazio.
The five occupants were not injured and the helicopter was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.h24notizie.com/2024/01/11/foto-incidente-durante-addestramento-atterraggio-demergenza-per-un-elicottero-militare/
https://www.fanpage.it/roma/tragedia-sfiorata-elicottero-tocca-i-fili-dellalta-tensione-costretto-allatterraggio-demergenza/
https://www.casertanews.it/cronaca/aereo-atterraggio-emergenza-grazzanise.html
https://www.zazoom.it/2024-01-11/elicottero-urta-cavo-alta-tensione-atterraggio-di-emergenza/14090504/
https://www.ilmattino.it/caserta/elicottero_dell_aeronautica_urta_cavo_dell_alta_tensione_atterraggio_di_emergenza_indagini_sulla_dinamica-7865394.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/574962_1687814532.jpg (photo)