Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 N522TF, Wednesday 8 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2023
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:TruFlight Helicopter Academy LLC
Registration: N522TF
MSN: 1314
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avian Country Estates Airport (OK15), Claremore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gundy's Airport, OK (O38)
Destination airport:Avian Country Estates Airport, OK (OK15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor initiated a 90° practice autorotation. As the helicopter descended, the flight instructor took control of the helicopter to cushion the landing after the student pilot flared too high. During the attempted recovery, sufficient rotor speed was not maintained, and the helicopter experienced a hard landing. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom. Both the student pilot and the flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain sufficient rotor speed during a practice autorotation which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193547

Location