Accident Mooney M20J 201 N2073K, Thursday 21 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 December 2023
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2073K
MSN: 24-1344
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Carlin, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 21, 2023, about 1210 Pacific standard time, a Mooney M20J, N2073K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Carlin, Nevada. The pilot and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that in preparation for a cross-country flight he topped off the airplane’s fuel tanks at Redding Municipal Airport (RDD), Redding, California and departed for Glendale Municipal Airport (GEU), Glendale, Arizona. About 2.5 hours into the flight at 13,500 ft msl, the pilot heard what he referred to as a “loud clunk” sound from the engine, followed by strong vibrations, and the subsequent smell of engine oil. The pilot made a turn to the northwest while attempting to troubleshoot the anomaly and elected to declare an emergency with air route traffic control. Moments later, a total loss of engine power occurred, and the pilot made an off airport gear-up, forced landing in mountainous terrain. The airplane collided with terrain about 9 miles south of Carlin, Nevada and sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA060
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2073K

Location