| Date: | Monday 21 August 2023 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Silver Airways |
| Registration: | N702SV |
| MSN: | 1553 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Nassau -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) |
| Destination airport: | North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIA Bahamas |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Silver Airways, flight 3M88, an ATR 72-600, diverted to Nassau after the crew observed a low oil pressure indication (left engine).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OCC-2023/0030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIA