| Date: | Thursday 10 August 2023 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | TL-3000 Sirius 600 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-SBOI |
| MSN: | 22 SI 215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fishburn Airfield, County Durham (GB-002) |
| Destination airport: | Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The TL-3000 Sirius 600 failed to climb after takeoff from Fishburn Airfield, and struck the ground.
The pilot intended to fly to Blackpool Airport with a passenger. He elected to take off using the slightly uphill Runway 26, as the wind was calm and the runway was aligned with his intended direction of travel. The temperature was 21°C, the dewpoint 16°C and the aircraft’s weight and centre of gravity were within limits.
On application of full power, the pilot reported that the engine rpm indicator and engine sound were consistent with the engine delivering full power, but he noticed that the acceleration along the runway was “somewhat impaired”. Despite the poor acceleration, the takeoff was continued and G-SBOI briefly left the ground but re-settled twice, before becoming airborne much further down the runway than anticipated. However, once airborne G-SBOI would not accelerate and the stall warning horn sounded continuously.
Having only attained a height of 10 to 15 ft, the aircraft rolled to the left and struck the ground.
Damage to the aircraft was extensive and hindered the pilot’s egress from the wreckage, but only minor injuries were sustained by the pilot and passenger, who were both wearing full harnesses.
=AAIB Conclusion=
No definitive cause was established for G-SBOI’s poor acceleration, but the use of a ‘stop‑go’ point and takeoff decision making is covered in the UK CAA’s GA update of January 2023
=Damage to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Extensive damage to the aircraft". The CAA agreed with this conclusion, and G-SBOI was de-registered on 31.10.2023 with the registration cancelled as "destroyed". The airframe was fairly new, having been built in 2022 and first registered on 8.4.2022.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-29463 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report dated 11.1.2024:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/659d4670aaae22001356dc5e/TL-3000_Sirius_600_G-SBOI_01-24.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishburn_Airfield Location
Media:
G-SBOI at Northrepps, Norfolk 21.5.2023: