Incident Airbus A330-343 4R-ALP, Sunday 17 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2023
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-ALP
MSN: 1669
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL563, an Airbus A330-343, had a tyre low pressure indication after take off from Colombo, Sri Lanka. The flight continued to the destination, Paris, France. It appears that there was a tyre deflation in one of the tyres.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 1 Jan 2024.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-4r-alp-operated-by-srilankan-airlines-on-17-12-23-at-bandaranaike/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2021 4R-ALP SriLankan Airlines 0 Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
5 July 2023 4R-ALP SriLankan Airlines 0 near Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) non
Windshear/downdraft

Location