| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 2023 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-253NX |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | SE-DMS |
| MSN: | 10500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Copenhagen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (OSL/ENGM) |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SAS flight SK9228, an Airbus A321-253NX, had departed Copenhagen Airport (CPH) when at approximately FL200-FL250 the crew noticed an electrical smell. They put on masks and declared Mayday, applied squawk 7700 and returned to CPH. Crew onboard was two pilots, no cabin crew, no passengers, as this was a positioning flight for technical reasons.
Maintenance crew inspected the avionics compartment. In the contactor box 107VU, the maintenance crew noticed a GFI relay (124QH) with black soot and a burnt hole in the plastic housing. A CT scan confirmed that overheating had occurred inside the GFI relay.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023-638 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-se-dms- operated-by-sas-on-20-12-2023-near-copenhague/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-dms#334de042 Location