Serious incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) G-CMMT, Saturday 30 December 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2023
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Regional, opb Emerald Airlines UK
Registration: G-CMMT
MSN: 1109
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH)
Destination airport:Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI3651, an ATR 72-600, suffered damage to the undercarriage after contacting the runway during a second landing attempt in gusty weather, Belfast City Airport (BHD), Northern Ireland, U.K.

ADS-B data shows that the aircraft twice aborted an attempted landing on runway 22 at BHD, at 09:29 UTC and 09:48 UTC. A thunderstorm was present in the area, with low clouds and gusting winds up to 35 knots.

The flight then diverted to Belfast International Airport (BFS), where it landed on runway 07 at 10:19 UTC.
The left main landing gear and the nose landing gear required replacement because of excessive loads and visible damage.

Conclusion
The landing gear sustained damage during a heavy touch down after the aircraft became destabilised, due to wind effects experienced during the flare, immediately before touchdown.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Nose landing gear and left main landing gear subject to loads exceeding the design limits". Both left main and nose landing gear needed to be replaced as result of the occurrence.
The aircraft was test flown on 18 January 2024 and resumed service the following day.

METAR:

Weather at BHD/EGAC around the times of the aborted landings (0929Z and 0948Z):
EGAC 300820Z AUTO 12016KT 6000 -RA SCT022/// BKN026/// BKN033/// //////CB 06/04 Q0994
EGAC 300850Z AUTO 13013KT 100V170 4900 -RA BKN020/// OVC034/// //////CB 06/05 Q0993
EGAC 300950Z AUTO 12023G35KT 2700 +RA OVC008/// //////CB 06/05 Q0991
EGAC 301020Z AUTO 13020G35KT 2400 +RA SCT007/// BKN011/// OVC019/// //////CB 07/06 Q0989

Weather at BFS/EGAA around the time of landing (1019Z):
EGAA 300950Z 13021G31KT 4000 RA SCT015 BKN030 06/05 Q0989
EGAA 301050Z 14012KT 090V180 4000 -RA SCT013 BKN023 BKN032 07/06 Q0987

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29804
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-atr-72-212-a-g-cmmt?cachebust=1715245820
2. https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-an-atr72-operated-by-aer-lingus-on-30-12-2023-at-belfast/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Best_Belfast_City_Airport

Location

Media: