| Date: | Thursday 11 January 2024 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Texas Department of Public Safety (DPS) |
| Registration: | N204TX |
| MSN: | 3711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Spofford, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT) |
| Destination airport: | Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 11, 2024, at 1900 central standard time, a Eurocopter AS 350 B2, N204TX, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Spofford, Texas. The pilot and copilot received minor injuries. The helicopter was operated as a public aircraft conducting an aerial observation flight.
The flight crew had competed their aerial observation and were enroute to the destination airport. While enroute, the pilot felt a violent yaw to the right, saw the engine low pressure annunciator illuminate, and heard the low rotor horn. After the engine lost power, the pilot transferred the flight controls to the copilot, who performed an autorotation and landed the helicopter in a brush-covered field.
Postaccident examination and testing of the engine revealed that the engine’s fuel control unit (FCU) control lever arm was broken. Metallurgical examination of the control lever arm revealed it had failed due to a fatigue fracture which resulted in a loss of fuel control to the engine and fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the fuel control unit control lever arm, which resulted in fuel starvation, and a loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/texas-news/dps-helicopter-damaged-in-crash-in-south-texas/3432710/ https://news4sanantonio.com/news/local/texas-public-safety-police-helicopter-forced-to-land-during-border-patrol-police-operation-lonestar-dps-kinney-county-danger https://www.breitbart.com/border/2024/01/11/exclusive-texas-dps-helicopter-crashes-while-tracking-migrants-near-border/ https://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/texas-department-public-safety-helicopter-crashes-mexican-border-106319898 https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193642 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N204TX https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/765/765316.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: