Incident Cessna 414A Chancellor XB-AMZ, Thursday 11 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 January 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:LAX Constructora SA de CV
Registration: XB-AMZ
MSN: 414A0603
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mazatlán-Gen. Rafael Buelna Airport (MZT/MMMZ)
Destination airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 414A Chancellor experienced anose landing gear failure and made a forced nose landing on runway 20 at Cuernavaca Airport / General Mariano Matamoros International Airport (CVJ/MMCB).
The three occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.diariodemorelos.com/noticias/sufre-avioneta-falla-durante-el-aterrizaje-en-xochitepec
https://www.diariodemorelos.com/noticias/video-aterriza-de-emergencia-aeronave-cessna-414-en-el-aeropuerto-mariano-matamoros-de-temixco
https://www.transponder1200.com/video-aterriza-de-emergencia-cessna-414-en-el-aeropuerto-de-cuernavaca-fallo-el-tren-de-nariz/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/971238_1677822780.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N5VR, N2694X

Location

Media: