Incident Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star OH-DTE, Friday 12 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 2024
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Patria Pilot Training
Registration: OH-DTE
MSN: 40.N422
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Salobreña -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Almeria Airport (LEI/LEAM)
Destination airport:Córdoba Airport (ODB/LEBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 NG force landed on a beach at Salobreña following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

https://cronicanegra.com/avioneta-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-la-playa-de-salobrena-y-sorprende-a-los-vecinos/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oh-dte#3398bf06

Location

Media: