Accident Polikarpov I-15bis 4368, Wednesday 12 March 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1941
Time:
Type:Polikarpov I-15bis
Owner/operator:147 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 4368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Murmashi, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 March 1941 during a training mission, I-153 of 147 IAP crashed SW of Murmashi, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast.
Ml/Lt Georgy Petrovich Alexandrov was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/aleksandrov-georgij-petrovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93428497/