This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 2024 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Helibras UH-12 (HB 350B) Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Brazilian Navy |
| Registration: | N-7055 |
| MSN: | 1160/HB1008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Manaus AFB (PLL/SBMN), Manaus, AM -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN) |
| Destination airport: | Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Brazilian Navy Helibras UH-12 Esquilo (HB 350B), operated by HU-91 Squadron "Tucano", crashed during a training flight at Manaus Air Force Base (Base Aérea de Manaus, BAMN), Manaus , Amazonas.
The two occupants were taken to the city hospital out of precaution and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://forcaaerea.com.br/acidente-com-uh-12-do-hu-91-da-marinha-do-brasil/ https://www.aeroflap.com.br/en/acidente-com-helicoptero-da-marinha-em-manaus/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/45414_1621857965.jpg (photo)
Location