Accident Cessna 170B C-FZHI, Tuesday 28 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 2023
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZHI
MSN: 20664
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sainte-Hyacinthe Airport, QC (CSU3) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sorel Airport, QC (CSY3)
Destination airport:Sainte-Hyacinthe Airport, QC (CSU3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Cessna 170 was on a visual flight rules flight from Sorel Airport, QC (CSY3) to Sainte-Hyacinthe Airport, QC (CSU3) with only the pilot on board. On final approach to CSU3, the aircraft crashed in a field .35 NM from the threshold of runway 20. The aircraft's emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was activated. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire.

Sources:

https://vingt55.ca/un-pilote-gravement-blesse-un-avion-secrase-a-quelques-metres-dune-residence-a-saint-hyacinthe/
https://vingt55.ca/un-pilote-bien-connu-a-drummondville-maintenant-hors-de-danger-apres-lecrasement-de-son-appareil/
https://www.journaldemontreal.com/2023/11/28/un-homme-grievement-blesse-dans-lecrasement-de-son-avion-a-saint-hyacinthe

Location