| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 2010 |
| Time: | 14:27 UTC |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-100ER |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Jazz |
| Registration: | C-FSJU |
| MSN: | 7060 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/C -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Jazz flight JZA8991, a CRJ-200, was pushing back from the terminal when the flight crew heard a loud bang.
The crew then aborted the pushback and exited the aircraft for a visual inspection which revealed hydraulic fluid leaking onto the apron. Maintenance inspection revealed that the lower brake accumulator (P/N: 08-60163-002, S/N: 60163-305) screw cap/end cap had failed detaching from the accumulator at sufficient energy to cause perforation of the pressure and radome bulkheads.
An AD addressing this malfunction had been issued on 3 August 2010 (AD #: CF-2010-24). The operator was in the process of completing the corrective action stated in the AD.
Sources:
TSB A10A0098