Runway excursion Serious incident Yakovlev Yak-42D RA-42458, Friday 12 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 2024
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-42D
Owner/operator:Arktika Airlines, opb Cosmos Airlines
Registration: RA-42458
MSN: 4520422007018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Arkhangelsk Talagi Airport (ARH/ULAA) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rogachevo Air Base (ULDR)
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Yak-42 aircraft took off from the Amderma-2 military airfield on Yuzhny Island of the Novaya Zemlya archipelago and was operating flight SI9642 to Arkhangelsk Talagi Airport. During landing, the plane skidded off the runway; no one was injured.
The investigation of this serious aviation incident will be carried out by the Federal Air Transport Agency.

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/society/12/01/2024/65a18c589a794749d93b2845
https://t.me/aviatorshina/4108
https://t.me/zmsutskr/2742
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/1137

Location

Images:

Photo: Western Interregional Investigation Department for Transport

Media: