Other de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 8Q-RAD, Wednesday 10 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Manta Air
Registration: 8Q-RAD
MSN: 355
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Male' Atoll -   Maldives
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Manta Air 8Q-RAD DHC-6-300 Twin Otter diverted to a nearby resort due to inclement weather at Velana International Airport. The aircraft was secured to a floating platform for an overnight shutdown. During heavy rains and wind, the aged platform failed, causing the aircraft to collide with a dock. The nose, wing section, tail, and right float sustained damage. No crew or passengers were onboard during the incident.

Sources:

https://edition.mv/islamic_state_is/30986
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8q-rad#

Location

Media: