Runway excursion Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II C-FUZY, Sunday 25 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 2007
Time:18:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Perimeter Aviation
Registration: C-FUZY
MSN: TC-343
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gods Lake Narrows, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gods Lake Narrows, Manitoba
Destination airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff from Runway 32 at Gods Lake Narrows, Manitoba, the crew of a Perimeter Aviation Flight PAG 208, a Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II aircraft, had difficulty raising the nose of the aircraft. The aircraft overran the runway and struck a snow bank with the right main landing gear as the aircraft was becoming airborne. The drag braces on the right main landing gear were broken and hydraulic lines were ruptured, causing a complete loss of hydraulic pressure. The aircraft diverted to Thompson, Manitoba where the crew conducted a flapless landing with the left main gear and nose gear in the down and locked position. The right main gear collapsed as the weight came on it and the aircraft slid to a stop off the right side, close to the end of Runway 23.
Emergency response vehicles attended the scene and the passengers were deplaned through the left overwing emergency exit.

Sources:

TSB