| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2005 |
| Time: | 18:58 UTC |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Bearskin Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FYWG |
| MSN: | AC-782 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thunder Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL) |
| Destination airport: | Geraldton Airport, ON (YGQ/CYGQ) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Bearskin Airlines flight BLS7376, a Fairchild SA-227-AC aircraft, registration C-FYWG, was en-route from Sioux Lookout to Geraldton with two flight crew and no passengers on board. During the approach into Geraldton, the landing gear was selected down and the flight crew received an unsafe nose landing gear indication.
The flight crew then used the emergency extension and still received an unsafe nose landing gear indication. Ground personnel confirmed that the nose gear was not extended. The flight crew elected to divert to Thunder Bay and ARFF was put on standby. Several manoeuvers and attempts to extend the nose landing gear were unsuccessful. The aircraft circled the airport for a while to burn off some fuel and landed with the nose landing gear retracted. There were no injuries but the aircraft sustained substantial damage to its nose, engines and propellers.
Sources:
TSB A05C0119