Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-GAIS, Monday 15 October 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 October 2012
Time:16:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-GAIS
MSN: 138
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Creebec flight YN927, a DHC-8-102, was parked on the ramp Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC) in preparation for deplaning with the engines shutdown. The company baggage truck collided with the rear of the aircraft while trying to back-up in position to unload baggage from the baggage compartment. The truck box remained stuck underneath the aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged; the truck box was crushed, the aircraft fuselage skin was scraped and torn in several areas. None of the passengers on board were injured.
CSU2 Chisasibi, QC,

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 2023 C-GAIS Air Creebec 0 N of Timmins, ON non
Engine failure

Location