| Date: | Tuesday 20 January 1987 |
| Time: | 12:28 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Owner/operator: | Sachs Electronic Co. |
| Registration: | N60SE |
| MSN: | 31-8352010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 891 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, Missouri (MKC/LMCK) |
| Destination airport: | St.Louis, Missouri (SUS/KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:About 12:28 central standard time, a US Army Beech U-21A airplane, (67-18061), and a Sachs Electric Company Piper PA-31-350, N60SE, collided at 7000 feet msl over the Lake City Army Ammunition Plant, Independence, Missouri, about 5 miles east of the eastern boundary of the Kansas City Terminal Control Area. The U-21 was level at 7000 feet and en route to Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, in accordance with instrument flight rules. The PA-31 was climbing eastbound to an unknown cruise altitude, having departed the Kansas City Downtown Airport in accordance with visual flight rules, en route to Saint Louis, Missouri. The airplanes collided nearly head-on in daylight and visual meteorological conditions. Although both airplanes were equipped with operating mode-C transponders, the radar controllers in communication with the U-21 did not observe and were not alerted to the conflict.
Therefore, traffic advisories were not provided. As a result of the accident, two pilots and one passenger aboard the U-21 and the pilot and two passengers aboard the PA-31 were fatally injured. Both airplanes were destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the radar controllers to detect the conflict and to issue traffic advisories or a safety alert to the flightcrew of the U-21; deficiencies of the see and avoid concept as a primary means of collision avoidance; and the lack of automated redundancy in the air traffic control system to provide conflict detection between participating and nonparticipating aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB/AAR-88-01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB ID DCA87MA020A at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X30061&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=60SE 3.
http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR8801.pdf Images: