| Date: | Thursday 3 June 2010 |
| Time: | 15:23 UTC |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Carson Air |
| Registration: | C-GCAW |
| MSN: | TC-358 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS) |
| Destination airport: | Dawson Creek |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Carson Air Fairchild SW3 aircraft (C-GCAW), operating as CA66, was taking off on Runway 33 at Prince George for an IFR flight to Dawson Creek. During the take-off roll, at about 65-70 knots the aircraft began to veer to the left. The captain, the flying pilot, released the nose wheel steering button on the power lever and applied right rudder, but directional control was lost. The captain decided to reject the take-off. He closed the power levers, selected ground idle and applied brakes. The aircraft remained on the runway but struck a runway light on the left side of the runway and came to a stop near the center of the runway.
The aircraft sustained damage to the right propellor, one tip on the left propellor, 4 punctures on the right side of the fuselage and damage to both right main tires. The two pilots, the sole occupants, were not injured.
Sources:
TSB A10P0160
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location