Accident Beechcraft 1900C C-GKGA, Monday 11 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Prince Edward Air
Registration: C-GKGA
MSN: UC-117
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton/Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prince Edward Air flight CME320, a Beech 1900C, was on an IFR cargo flight from Moncton (CYQM) to Mirabel (CYMX) with two crew members on board. Following an "in transit" landing gear indication, the crew decided to land at Montreal/Trudeau (CYUL). On short final, the crew shut down the engines. With the ERS on site, the aircraft landed on runway 06R. The nose gear collapsed during landing, causing damage to the nose section, propellers and wings. The aircraft was evacuated on the runway. None of the crew members were injured. Runway 06R was closed from 0326Z to 1000Z. Runway 06L was used in the meantime. Because of this incident, four aircrafts could not leave the general aviation area.

Sources:

TSB