| Date: | Saturday 27 April 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Porter Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GKQD |
| MSN: | 4361 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Porter Airlines Inc. Bombardier DHC-8-402 aircraft (POE433, C-GKQD) was being pushed back from the gate when it struck a baggage cart that remained directly behind the aircraft. There were no reported injuries to passengers or ground crew. Damage to the aircraft included a skin scrape six feet in length, stringers and frame members. The trailing edge of the left strake was also damaged. The aircraft was removed from service and is undergoing repairs. During pushback, the wing walkers provided no indication to the crew or the tug operator that the cart was located behind the aircraft. The operator has filed the incident in their SMS system and an investigation will be initiated.
Sources:
TSB A13O0074
Location