Serious incident Boeing 717-23S EC-HUZ, Sunday 28 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 2007
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-23S
Owner/operator:AeBal, opf Spanair Link
Registration: EC-HUZ
MSN: 55066/5054
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:BMW RR BR715
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 717-200 aircraft was positioned at parking stand 90 for passenger boarding via jet bridge for a Spanair flight from Palma de Mallorca to Barcelona operated by AeBal.

Meanwhile, a passenger transport bus (shuttle) was transferring passengers from remote stand 91 to parking stand 157. After completing a trip, the bus returned empty to pick up more passengers, requiring a change of direction that it intended to perform at the adjacent stand, stand 88. When about to initiate the turn, the bus driver noticed an aircraft approaching stand 88, so he waited for it to come to a stop and turn off the anti-collision lights. Once this occurred, the bus resumed its movement and proceeded to maneuver behind the aircraft at stand 88, which was an MD-88, to pass between the MD and the AeBal aircraft, reaching the door of stand 91.

During its movement between the two aircraft, the bus collided with the right-wing tip of the EC-HUZ aircraft at stand 90. The time of the impact was at 9:05 a.m., in daylight conditions.

As a result of the impact, the aircraft shifted, causing minor injuries to the cabin crew members and one passenger. The bus driver remained unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-046/2007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC