| Date: | Monday 19 November 2007 |
| Time: | 21:54 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA |
| Owner/operator: | Pirinair Express, opf Swiftair |
| Registration: | EC-JCV |
| MSN: | AT-038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vitoria |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA, suffered an incident on landing at Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD), Spain.
The aircraft operated on a cargo service from Vitoria.
During the flight, the weather conditions were IMC, and the flight was conducted under Instrument Flight Rules (IFR). From the cruise level FL70 to FL180, the aircraft had flown through clouds and experienced icing. There was light rain during takeoff from Vitoria and also during the landing at Barajas. Weather conditions improved during the descent, transitioning to visual conditions (VMC) above 7,000 ft.
The aircraft contacted the Barajas Control Tower at 19:55, and shortly before 20:00, received clearance to land on runway 33L at Madrid-Barajas Airport. The co-pilot was at the controls.
During the landing, ATC (Air Traffic Control) requested the crew to maintain a high speed "as much as possible" and to exit the runway at the first left turn since the next aircraft in the approach sequence was faster. They were flying at a speed of 180 knots. The reference speed for landing, considering their weight of 11,500 lbs, was 114 knots, and the maximum landing gear extension speed was 176 knots.
After crossing the runway threshold, the aircraft touched down on the main landing gear, and then, upon lowering the nose, the pilots noticed it descending until it struck the runway and skidded for 200 to 300 meters. The tips of the propeller blades from both engines made contact with the runway surface.
Immediately, the engines lost power, and the electrical generators failed. The crew taxied the aircraft to the left side of the runway and shut down the engines in emergency mode ("Stop & Feather" controls). The aircraft came to a stop at the intersection of runway 33L and the old runway 36.
The co-pilot exited the aircraft through the left side door, alerting the commander to a fuel spill in the left engine. The commander turned off the batteries and also left the aircraft.
Causes
The incident occurred because the nose landing gear failed to unlock and extend normally in the seconds leading up to the touchdown.
It is possible that the audible landing gear unsafe alarms did not sound because the approach was conducted at high speed with high engine settings and because the extension of flaps and landing gear occurred moments before the actual contact with the runway.
The Controller's request to fly the approach at a higher speed could have likely influenced, increasing workload and delaying the moment to configure the aircraft appropriately for landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-047/2007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC