This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:18 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA337J |
| MSN: | 40352/3604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
| Destination airport: | Aomori Airport (AOJ/RJSA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL147 from Tokyo/Haneda to Aomori, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a lightning strike during the initial climb from runway 34R which caused unreported damage to the airplane. The flight stopped climbing at 5000 feet and circled back to the same runway where a safe landing was carried out c. 24 minutes later for repair. No injuries reported among the crew and 116 passengers. The flight was discontinued.
METAE reports at Haneda:
RJTT 130700Z 05008G18KT 010V080 9999 -TSRA FEW012 FEW025CB BKN040 10/03 Q1007 BECMG 36018G28KT TEMPO 4000 TSRA BR RMK 2CU012 1CB025 7SC040 A2975 MOD TURB OBS AT 0643Z 10NM NE NINOX FL220 IN CMB BY B737 FBL TS 20KM N MOV E=
RJTT 130711Z 02026KT 9999 -TSRA SQ FEW012 FEW025CB BKN040 08/02 Q1008 RMK 2CU012 1CB025 7SC040 A2977 FBL TS 10KM N MOV E P/RR=
RJTT 130716Z 36028KT 9999 +TSRA SCT012 FEW025CB BKN040 06/03 Q1008 RMK 3CU012 1CB025 7SC040 A2978 FBL TS OHD MOV E P/RR=
RJTT 130722Z 36027G37KT 5000 +TSRA BR SCT012 FEW025CB BKN030 06/03 Q1008 RMK 3CU012 1CB025 7CU030 A2979 FBL TS OHD MOV E P/RR=
RJTT 130730Z 03022KT 5000 TSRA BR SCT012 FEW020CB BKN025 06/04 Q1009 TEMPO 4000 TSRA BR BECMG 36025G35KT RMK 3CU012 1CB020 7CU025 A2981 MOD TS OHD MOV E P/RR=
RJTT 130734Z 04018G28KT 5000 TSRA BR SCT012 FEW020CB BKN025 06/04 Q1009 RMK 3CU012 1CB020 7CU025 A2981 MOD TS OHD MOV E P/RR=
RJTT 130800Z 01022KT 5000 TSRA BR BKN013 FEW020CB 05/03 Q1010 BECMG TL0900 NSW FEW008 BKN015 RMK 5CU013 1CB020 A2984 FBL TS OHD MOV E P/RR=
Sources:
https://newsdigest.jp/news/6027cfca-f57a-4729-8b9a-f1b2d0ec3e04 https://www.jal.co.jp/flight-status/dom/?fromScreen=true&airlineCode=JAL&flightSerNo=147&dateAttribute=1&FsBtn=flightNum https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl147#339b0bb2
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 December 2019 |
JA337J |
Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
near Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location