Incident Fairey Fulmar , Saturday 18 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 January 1941
Time:15:20
Type:Fairey Fulmar
Owner/operator:806 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:In sea, west of Delimara (Malta) -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched at the entrance of Marasxlokk Bay after beeing shot down. Crew saved by Sapper Spiro Zammit of 24 Fortress Company royal Engeneers. He was awarded the British Empire Medal.
Crew:
Lt. Robert Henley and Naval Airman A.S. Rush.

Sources:

Air Battle of Malta (Aircraft Losses and Crash sites 1940-42) (Anthony Rogers) (ISBN 1784381888)