This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 June 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Falmouth Harbour, Falmouth, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Falmouth Harbour, Falmouth, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 Enterprise UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7.6.2023 when collided with a vessel under tow, 300 metres offshore at Falmouth Harbour, Falmouth, Cornwall. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report dated 11.1.2024, and the following is the summary from the report:
"The remote pilot was operating the 570 g UAV, taking video of a ship under tow approximately 300 metres from the nearest land. The ship’s crew were not aware that the flight was to take place or who was operating the UAV. The video footage shows the UAV passing to the side of the ship and bridge several times, during which someone on the bridge is seen to wave. The UA flew nearer to the ship with each pass before it collided with the ship’s superstructure and fell onto the deck below".
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report dated 11.1.2024:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023 2,
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Falmouth,_Cornwall#Falmouth_harbour Location