Incident Douglas C-47-DL 6Y-JJQ, Tuesday 17 March 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL
Owner/operator:Trans Jamaica Airlines
Registration: 6Y-JJQ
MSN: 9108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ocho Rios airport -   Jamaica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Montego Bay
Destination airport:Ocho Rios
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After landing the brakes failed and the aircraft over-ran the runway into an area of scrub.

Sources:

Propliner 14 p.15