Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK N87652, Saturday 17 January 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 January 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK
Owner/operator:S.S. Airways
Registration: N87652
MSN: 14089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Airport, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami Airport, Florida
Destination airport:Conroe, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a hydraulic failure while taxiing. The pilot made a ground loop to avoid running into an other aircraft. The DC-3 run into a ditch and the right wing was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Propliner 14 p.15
NTSB