Accident Cessna 310R N252DL, Sunday 14 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2024
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:PLAC Holdings LLC
Registration: N252DL
MSN: 310R0242
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Poolville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrizo Springs Airport, TX (CZT/KCZT)
Destination airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (KXBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On January 14, 2024, about 1230 central standard time, a Cessna 310R, N252DL was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Poolville, Texas. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

At the time of the accident, the pilot was operating on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. The airplane departed Carrizo Springs Airport (CZT) in Carrizo Springs, Texas, about 1058 and was enroute to Bridgeport Municipal Airport (XBP) in Bridgeport, Texas.

The pilot obtained an electronic weather briefing on the morning of the accident. The briefing included Airman’s Meteorological Information (AIRMETS) for moderate icing between CZT and XBP during the time of the filed IFR flight plan. The briefing also included pilot reports (PIREPS) in the Dallas/Fort Worth area for light rime ice between 4,000 and 6,000 ft.

The pilot was flying in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and according to Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B), the airplane was descending from an altitude of 7,000ft when the accident occurred.

The airplane impacted a wooded area about 13 miles southwest of XBP. Two distinct sets of propeller strikes, one from the left-hand propeller and one from the right, were found in a field ½ mile south of the beginning of the debris field. The right propeller separated from the flange and was found in a bush ¼ mile south of the beginning of the debris field. At the beginning of the debris field, several large tree trunks about 30 ft above the ground were cut at 45°angles. The remainder of the airplane, spread over about 370 ft, was fragmented, and scattered throughout the wooded area in a relatively straight path on a heading of 360°. Both wings, the complete empennage, fuselage, left and right fuel nacelles, and right engine were found in the debris field. The left propeller, still attached at the flange, and the left engine were found in a pond about 40 ft north of the debris field. Portions of all flight controls were identified. Lengths of several flight control cables were noted but could not be positively attributed to a flight control system. All breaks in cables showed signs consistent with tensile overload. The empennage, wings, fuel nacelles, and part of the fuselage were burned.

A Garmin GTN 750 and the airplane wreckage were retained for further examination.

Temperature/Dew Point: -11°C /-21°C
Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 9 knots / 17 knots, 350°
Altimeter Setting: 30.34 inches Hg

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24FA089
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/investigation-underway-after-small-plane-crashes-in-parker-county-3-reportedly-on-board/3434023/
https://www.fox4news.com/news/parker-county-plane-crash
https://www.kiro7.com/news/trending/3-killed-when-small-plane-crashes-texas-officials-say/LIWXOTV7YNHLNBEMHLE7SKU77E/
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid0VGRWmRKc25SG3zwVVcmPX53eD7TFn7vEymZQSScAAbbKZ8LsvViGrt2aLVgjkLrnl&id=100082437683962&mibextid=Nif5oz

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=252DL
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N252DL/history/20240114/1615Z/KCZT/KXBP

https://www.flickr.com/photos/wiltshirespotter/36848610330/in/photolist-Y9bL4L-Xtstj9-CvqZEh-2i1GRXo/lightbox/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N5122J

Location

Media: