This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 2023 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Pro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea, off Constantine Bay, Padstow, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Constantine Bay, Padstow, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | Constantine Bay, Padstow, Cornwall |
Narrative:DJI Mavic 2 Pro UAV; Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.7.2023 when collided with another drone (a DJI Matrice M600 Pro) over Constantine Bay, 3 miles west of Padstow Cornwall and crashed into the sea. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence only report (published on 11.1.2024), and the following is the summary from the report:
"Two UAVs - a Matrice M600 and Mavic 2 Pro - were operating on the coast in a commercial operation with visual line of sight. On completion, the remote pilot of the M600 Matrice believed that the Mavic 2 was at the takeoff and landing position, and did not see that it was in the approach/departure lane. The two UAVs collided over the sea and the Mavic dropped vertically into the water. The M600 Matrice returned normally for an uneventful landing. The Mavic was found in a rock pool several days later".
Constantine Bay is a village and beach on the Atlantic coast of north Cornwall, England, United Kingdom. It is situated approximately three miles west of Padstow and is in the parish of St Merryn
Sources:
1.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constantine_Bay Location