Incident DJI Matrice 300 unregistered, Thursday 20 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:day
Type:DJI Matrice 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Berwick Drift Wind Farm Lynemouth, near Castle Morpeth, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lynemouth, near Castle Morpeth, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DJI Matrice 300 UAV: Substantially damaged 20.7.2023 when collided with a wind turbine at Berwick Drift Wind Farm, Lynemouth, near Castle Morpeth, Northumberland. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence Only Report published on 11.1.2024, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The remote pilot had planned a series of automated mapping missions. On the third day of conducting this mission, the UAV lost real time kinematic signal which caused the UAV to pause during a turn away from a wind turbine. The remote pilot resumed the flight and the UAV initially reversed along its previous flight path, flying into the wind turbine. The remote pilot was not aware the turbine had the ability to rotate 360° around its vertical axis. This required a larger area to avoid for the UAV to maintain 50 metres clear of the turbine in all positions, which was not taken into account when planning. The UA sustained significant damage and was replaced. There was no visible damage to the wind turbine".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Report published on 11.1.2024: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2023
2. https://www.thewindpower.net/windfarm_en_11117_bewick-drift-wind-farm.php
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Morpeth

Location