| Date: | Wednesday 22 November 1978 |
| Time: | 10:52 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1040W |
| MSN: | TH-309 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Martin Ranch, near George West, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport Regional Airport, Shreveport, LA (SHV/KSHV) |
| Destination airport: | Alice Airport, Alice, Texas (ALI/KALI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) November 22 1978 when crashed near George West, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 28°19′52″N, 98°07′01″W): of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) the pilot and two passengers were killed, the sole surviving passenger was seriously injured. According to the NTSB report " Pilot cancelled IFR en route to destination. Probable cause: pilot in command continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW79FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW79FA016 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38563&key=0 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1040W 3.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N1040W/ 