Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N6122L, Monday 5 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6122L
MSN: 322
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-F2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(K15)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE LIFTOFF AT THE RUNWAY MIDPOINT. ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEGIN A TURN TO THE RIGHT WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO BANK TO THE RIGHT AND DESCEND INTO THE TREES, ERUPTING INTO FLAMES SHORTLY AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS BETWEEN 500 AND 800 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN HE BEGAN A RIGHT TURN TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY'S DOWNWIND LEG. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE SLIPPED MORE TO THE RIGHT THAN HE HAD INTENDED. HE SAID IT HAD SLIPPED INTO ABOUT A 45 DEGREE BANK AND THAT THE STALL HORN ACTIVATED. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT LEVEL OFF WITH LEFT RUDDER APPLICATION. HE SAID HE HAD NOT USED LEFT AILERON TO HELP WITH THE RECOVERY. DURING THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION, NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRFRAME OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: a low altitude maneuver performed by the pilot and the pilot not maintaining the airplane's airspeed. A factor in this accident was the pilot encountering a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA165

Location