This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short S.23 Empire C |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | G-ADUV |
| MSN: | S.813 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toronto, lake Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Toronto |
Narrative:During the landing the left float was damaged. The flying boat came to rest with its left wingtip in the water. The aircraft was repaired on site by de Havilland Canada.
Sources:
Propliner 19 p.25