| Date: | Thursday 13 September 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 Dakota |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Selangor Flying Club |
| Registration: | 9M-GBS |
| MSN: | 28-7911197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johore Baham Polo Ground airstrip -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Johore Baham Polo Ground airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Malacca |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, with 3 persons on board, was lined up for a short take-off from the JB polo ground airstrip for departure to Malacca. The strip was covered with grass and the ground was moderately soggy due to rain during the previous days. Cutting right across the airstrip, about 1100ft from the line-up point, was a recently a dug out drain measuring 4ft wide. Beyond the drain and running parallel to it was a 3ft high earth bund being earth excavated from the digging of the drain. During the take-off roll acceleration was reported to be normal for that configuration and strip condition. The captain rotated at 55 KIAS and reported that the aircraft get airborne. Though airborne, the safety pilot who was sitting in the right hand seat was apprehensive when he saw the earth bund fast coming up, and fearing that the aircraft might not clear it, pulled the control Yoke back hoping to generate more lift and clear it. Unfortunately the aircraft instead, was observed to have lost some altitude, and the main undercarriage struck the bund.
Having felt the strike and fearing for the worse the captain put the aircraft down almost immediately. The aircraft flopped onto its belly and skidded on the ground for about 250 yds before coming to a complete rest cocked 900 right of take-off direction.
Cause.
The probable cause of this accident was due to the interference by the front seat passenger with the elevator control in that he made the aircraft to pitch excessively and thus induced it to mush resulting a decrease in lift and altitude correspondingly. The whole situation was so tight and critical that a slight drop from maximum performance was good enough to bring about aircraft to obstacle contact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1970-1979/1979/1979%209M-GBS-1.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 May 1988 |
ZK-FMT |
|
|
Christchurch Airport, Canterbury |
 |
unk |
| 19 January 2014 |
ZK-FMT |
Drake Aviation; operated by Canterbury Gliding Club |
1 |
near Springfield Airfield, Canterbury |
 |
w/o |