This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 April 1928 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Tocopilla -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Arica |
| Destination airport: | Iquique |
Narrative:Went missing on raid Arica-Copiapo-El Bosque. The plane found floating in the sea by fishermen near beach at northern Punta Paquica, 20 APR, with the injured pilot Capitán Emilio Brandenberg. He was salvaged and taken to a hospital. Apparently he ditched the "great" plane after the engine quit.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 21 April 1928, p12