| Date: | Friday 1 August 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-206B |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BUN |
| MSN: | 21660/389 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 229 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During taxi out, the aircraft struck a train of baggage containers pulled by a tractor. The no.1 engine cowling was damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Archived%20BSKU/1980-1989/1980/1980%20PH-BUN.pdf 