This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 November 1928 |
| Time: | c. noon |
| Type: | Curtiss Oriole |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Fernando, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The "Curtiss Oriole" flew into telegraphic lines near Estación San Fernando, crashed and caught fire. Italian pilot Anselmo Viapiana was seriously injured.
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 22 November 1928, p8
Santa Fe 22 November 1928, p1