Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8 5Y-IAI, Monday 15 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Aircraft Leasing Services Opf United Nations
Registration: 5Y-IAI
MSN: 336
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Juba -   South Sudan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ)
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUU/HJWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8 (UNO-516P) suffered a bird strike on departure from Juba.
The aircraft returned to land back at Juba. A nose section panel sustained damage.

Sources:

https://www.eyeradio.org/un-aircraft-lands-safely-at-juba-airport-after-bird-strike/
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-dh8-336.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1997 G-BRYR British Airways Express, opb Brymon Airways 0 Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) non

Media: