This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2024 |
| Time: | 18:28 |
| Type: | Boeing 717-23S |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N989AT |
| MSN: | 55152/5085 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), IL, USA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW/KDTW), MI, USA |
| Destination airport: | Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD/KORD), IL, USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Delta Air Lines Boeing 717, DAL/DL2122 from Detroit to Chicago, was clipped stabilizer by the left wing of All Nippon Airways Boeing 777-300ER(JA784A), ANA/NH11 from Chicago/O'Hare, USA to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, at O'Hare International Airport. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/chicago/news/planes-clip-wings-at-ohare-international-airport/ https://abcnews.go.com/US/wireStory/ground-collision-boeing-planes-chicago-sparks-faa-investigation-106388652 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl2122#339f94b9 Location