This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 February 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación de Las Palmas |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Miraflores -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ancón |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas/Es.d.A.M. Jorge Chávez |
Narrative:The "Avro" force-landed. Fuselage and landing gear considerable damaged. Capitán Emilio Llo... and Ten Esmaro Sa... unhurt.
Note: a hydroplane "E-5" (Vought O2U-1E, 1-E-5 ?) damaged when ditched after engine failure at Salaverry, 5 MAR 1928. Crew Sologuren/Rubio minor injured, Esc.d.Hidroav. Ancón (E.D. 6 MAR 1928, p1+7 MAR 1928, p1)
A hydroplane "Douglas" (DT-2) made an emergency landing on a hacienda after carburator failure while flying from BA Ancón to BA Las Palmas, 24 JUL 1928. Ten Lloyd Moore and Ten Manuel Canepa (E.D. 25 JUL 1928, p1)
Sources:
El Deber (Arequipa) 9 February 1927, p3