Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N7670H, Wednesday 10 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2024
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7670H
MSN: 12-549
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lampasas Airport (KLZZ), Lampasas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lampasas Airport, TX (KLZZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, that while conducting a full stop landing, he was concerned with a military helicopter about ¾ of the way down the right side of the runway. Due to the helicopter's position, he reduced the engine power to idle and touched down about 10 mph faster than usual. During the rollout, the pilot overcorrected to the left, the airplane tilted to the right, and the right wing contacted the ground. The right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there was a possibility of rotor wash from the military helicopter. There was no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA090
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7670H

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 2009 N7670H Private 0 Sisters, Oregon sub
Runway excursion

Location