Accident Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter PK-RCS, Wednesday 20 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2023
Time:02:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B2-H4 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Associated Mission Aviation (AMA)
Registration: PK-RCS
MSN: 948
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apowo Airstrip, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Douw Aturure Airport, Papua
Destination airport:Apowo Airstrip, Papua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down before the beginning of the runway and impacted rocks and rough soil. It came to a stop on the runway, with the propeller blades bent, the right main gear collapsed and the tail wheel detached.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/PK-RCS_Notification.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2020 PK-RCS AMA 0 Bandara Kegata, Kab Dogiyai