| Date: | Sunday 5 November 2023 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet |
| Registration: | G-UZLO |
| MSN: | 11530 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2023 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:EasyJet UK flight U23291, an Airbus A320-251N, was on approach to runway 22 at Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) when the aircraft descended well below the glide path and the flight crew initiated a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-uzlo#32b6bbbe Location