Incident Boeing 777-31H B-HNW, Tuesday 16 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 2024
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B773 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-31H
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-HNW
MSN: 32697/396
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong International Airport/Chek Lap Kok (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Destination airport:Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Narrative:
Cathay's flight CPA/CX584 from Hong Kong to Sapporo/New Chitose, Japan had landed on New Chitose at 17:01 LT and has arrived at spot 69, with an hour delay due to heavy snow at Sapporo. Korean Air's flight KAL/KE766 from Sapporo/New Chitose, Japan to Seoul/Incheon, South Korea, an A330-323, with scheduled time of departure at 14:00 LT delay due to weather, has departed with more than three hours of delay. While KE766 was pushed back from the spot 70, the towing car slipped and the left winglet of A330 contacted with tail of B777, causing damages to both airplanes. There were no personal injuries, no fire nor no oil leak.
On 4th March, JCAB rated this occurrence as an irregular operation, not a serious incident.

METAR/SPECI reports at New Chitose:
RJCC 160800Z 36003KT 0900 R01L/1500VP2000N R01R/1600VP2000N SHSN VV009 M07/M08 Q1017 RMK A3005=
RJCC 160814Z VRB02KT 1500 R01L/1100VP2000U R01R/1100VP2000U -SHSN FEW006 BKN009 BKN012 M07/M08 Q1017
RMK 1ST006 5ST009 6ST012 A3005=
RJCC 160830Z 02004KT 0700 R01L/P2000N R01R/P2000N SHSN VV006 M07/M08 Q1017 RMK A3005=
RJCC 160834Z 02004KT 0500 R01L/1000VP2000D R01R/1400VP2000D SHSN VV005 M07/M08 Q1017 RMK A3005=
RJCC 160900Z 02003KT 330V050 0700 R01L/1200VP2000D R01R/1100VP2000D SHSN VV006 M07/M08 Q1018
RMK A3007=

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e13ee37b8cadb64b82c37fc3e5a470519748c071
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/d60ef7f5cdee8fff34b54b843f5fa284c94a7139
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/07741d008e7cc8dd4f1fbfac4942205ebcfe0157
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ee799f980cb7554721aac1de603e62bbf84c2053
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e12d08c8ec53e6d9d54fb0e9cbc7cc8f8a8d6962
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/46837463c4ecd163fe6a86efc5759af2533a8fd5
https://www.cnn.com/2024/01/17/travel/korea-air-cathay-pacific-aircraft-sapporo-hokkaido-intl-hnk/index.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/118c09e6ae8fbb5ec852cee00e1dd327a6c4f14e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/de783a3bacef7f7b46195e8787c70e1a9d8e0136

Location